# Integration API

> Use the Integration API to send external information to the Talon.One Rule Engine or to retrieve data in high-load environments. It's the main API for all integration use-cases.

> For the complete documentation index, see [llms.txt](https://docs.talon.one/llms.txt).

Typical high-load use cases are:

- Sharing order data with Talon.One. For example the details of an order,
  a delivery address, or payment information.
- Checking what campaign [effects](/docs/product/rules/effects/available-effects.md) apply.
- Updating and retrieving customer data.

:::important
Unless otherwise stated, all our SLAs in contract are specified for the Integration API only.
The Management API is primarily designed to be used by the Campaign Manager.
:::

Here is a usual example of workflow with the Integration API:

1. Your system sends a request via the Integration API.
1. The request is transformed in an [event](/docs/dev/concepts/entities/events.md) and
   is sent to the Rule Engine.
1. The Rule Engine uses this event to find the rules that match the current event.
1. The Rule Engine returns the effects of the matching rules to the integration layer.
1. Your system applies the effects as needed.

Represented visually, the relation between your system, the Campaign Manager, and
the Rule Engine is as follows:

The only coupling of your integration with campaigns is through the Rule Engine: the
integration must send the [attributes][attr] that the Rule
Engine requires.

<Button variant="primary" size="l" href="/integration-api">
  See API docs
</Button>

:::note
In non-high-load contexts, you can use the endpoints available in the
[Management API](/docs/dev/management-api/overview.md).
:::

## Integration API Postman collection

Find our collections on our [Postman workspace](https://www.postman.com/talonone-rnd/workspace/talon-one/overview).

[![Run the Integration API in Postman](https://run.pstmn.io/button.svg)](https://app.getpostman.com/run-collection/13731019-891e074c-d860-427d-bdfb-1422e55ed376?action=collection%2Ffork&source=rip_markdown&collection-url=entityId%3D13731019-891e074c-d860-427d-bdfb-1422e55ed376%26entityType%3Dcollection%26workspaceId%3D2e2951bc-7884-45be-8774-8bc018764f08#?env%5BTalon.One%20generic%20environment%5D=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)

You can also download the Postman collection and import it into your Postman app:

1. Right-click [this
   link](https://gist.githubusercontent.com/talononebot/755d14095818dedc29498e78b2fe1a13/raw/c9e3935144b723b41abfd8a03fae4a0e7746db6f/integration-api.json)
   and select **Save Link As...** to download the file.
1. In Postman, in the sidebar, click **Import**.
1. Select the downloaded file, or drag the file into the import window.

A new collection named **Integration API** appears in your Postman app.

## Next steps

Read about [API effects](/docs/dev/integration-api/api-effects.md) and see
[Integrate Talon.One](/docs/dev/tutorials/integrate-talon-one.md).

## Related pages

- [Integration API reference docs][integ]
- [Basic integration](/docs/dev/tutorials/integrate-talon-one.md)
- [Attributes][attr]

[integ]: /integration-api
[attr]: /docs/dev/concepts/attributes.md
